Plain Tales Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Balzac and Souverain An Unpublished Correspondence
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927 1927 
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From a limited edition of 500, this copy not numbered. Edited by Walter Scott Hastings. Tissue dust jacket in a slipcase with bottom panel detached. Hinge starting to separate between pages 10 and 11. T.E.G. Printed on very heavy, stiff paper with 7 illustrations and frontispiece of Balzac. A very nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 In August Company. The Collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pierpont Morgan Library 1993 0810938634 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Housed in an illustrated, fine cloth slipcase. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wallace Stegner and the Continental Vision-Essays on Literature, History, and Language
Washington, D.C.: Island Press, 1997 1997 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Curt Meine. Gift/bookplate on flyleaf from a Stegner symposium. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clark's Boston Blue Book 1904
Boston Edward E. Clark 1904 First Edition - Ex-library Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The elite private address, carriage and club directory. 779 pages. Ads at front and rear and interspersed throughout. Beveled blue boards with gilt titles and decorations; all edges gilt. Minimal library markings. Moderate to heavy wear to head and foot of spine. Interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Journal of the Violin Society of America. VSA Papers. Volume XX, No. 2. Summer 2006
Queens, NY The Violin Society of America / The Queens College Press 2006 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Vues Choisies D' Amsterdam et Ses Environs Dessinees d'apres nature par C. De Kruyf et Aurtres Artistes
Amsterdam: Chez Francois Buffa & Fils, 1825 1825 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No date or publishing information for this reprint originally published in 1825. 45 sepia-toned plates on cream-colored, heavy paper. White paper covers are slightly soiled. Slight glue separation between flyleaf and title page (not serious). Small "10c" price written on flyleaf. Contents are fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Christie's Twentieth Century Art, New York Friday 20 November 1988
New York: Christie's, 1988 1988 
Printed Wrapper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction catalogue. Color and black & white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Catalogue of the First Editions of First Books in the Collection of Paul S. Seybolt
Boston Paul Seybolt 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
With an introduction by Carroll A. Wilson. Frontispiece illustration. Interior is bright, clean and unmarked. Moderate wear to covers and spine titles faded. Some pages unopened. A nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Look at Architecture Columbus Indiana
Columbus, Indiana Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce 1991 Sixth Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black & white illustrations throughout of the buildings in this Midwest mecca of modern architecture. Previous owner's neat, small initials in two places. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McClure's Magazine. June 1894
New York S. S. McClure, Ltd. 1894 Printed Wrapper Poor to Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Includes articles / stories by Greely, Stevenson, Kipling, and others. Part of spine missing; spine almost detached; 2 1/2" piece out of front spine edge. Interior unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Five Great Cookbooks from Better Homes and Gardens
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1974 1974 
Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Later. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Includes: America's Favorite Recipes, Barbeque Book, Calorie Counter Cook Book, Casserole Cook Book and Meat Cook Book. All housed in a slipcase (split at top corner). Sticker stating "Deluxe Gift-Box Edition". 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Book. The Magazine for the Reading Life. Premier Issue October/November 1998
1998 1998 
Original Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This issue contains an article on Jim Harrison with color photos. SIGNED by Jim Harrison at the beginning of the article. A unusual Harrison item. Slight wrinkling to cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Around Italian Interior and Architectural Design
New York Italian Trade Commission Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A color illustrated presentation on Italian stone design and technology. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Writ 27. 25th Anniversary Issue (final issue)
Canada: Innis College, University of Toronto, 1995 1995 
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Final issue of this Canadian literary magazine. 3 promotional flyers laid in with one containing a personal note signed "Roger G.", mos t likely Roger Greenwald , founder/editor of WRIT. Includes cumulative author and translator index for entire run of magazine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Westminster Abbey 900 Years. The Commemorative Book
London The Dean and Chapter of Westminster and Robert Nicholson 1965 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white; period photos and illustrations. All edges gilt; gilt dj; housed in an illustrated slipcase (very good+). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aperture 133. On Location With Annie Leibovitz, Lorna Simpson, Susan Meiselas, Cindy Sherman, Adam Fuss, Joel-Peter Witkin, Jon Goodman
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture 1993 0893815616 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Book Collector. Volume 44 No 4, Winter 1995
London The Book Collector 1995 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cara-Costea. Pientures Sculptures
Libourne, France: Editions Arts Graphiques D'Aquitaine, 1983 1983 
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Art in New York State. The River: Places and People
Buffalo, NY: The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1964 1964 
Trade Paperback. Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue for an exhibition organized by theNew York State Council on the Arts for the New York State Pavilion at the New York Wo rld's Fair, 1964. Illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Minimal Art. Druckgraphik. Exhibition Catalog
Hannover, Germany Kestner-Gessellschaft 1976 First Edition Printed Wrapper Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. from the 1976-77 exhibition. Includes Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, Robert Ryman, and others. Light soiling to covers; interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Matisse. The Masterworks
London: Studio Editions, 1990 1990 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
2nd Printing Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Moira Shearer, Dancers of To-day No. 2
London: A & C Black, 1953 1953 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photo ilustrated. Price-clipped dj. Front panel of dj wrinkled with repaired tear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Story of the Stadium
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois, 1921 1921 
Hard Cover. Good-. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Published to encourage donations for the building of a new football stadium. Includes testimonials from alumni. Signed on flyleaf by a fe atured alumnus: "To Naperville Public Library / from Frederich W. Von Oven / Nov. 1921 -". Cover is worn and torn at top corner with one spot to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Official Scorecard Magazine of the Colorado Rockies. Vol. 1, No. 1.
Colorado: , 1993 1993 
Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inaugural Edition with press-play recording "Take Me Out to the Ballgame". Very light wear to top of spine. Vol. 2, No. 3, 1994, also included. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Beautiful Gardens of Britain
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1974 1974 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fully illustrated in color. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Journal of the Violin Society of America. Volume XIX, No. 3
Queens, NY The Violin Society of America / The Queens College Press 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Treasures of the British Museum
New York The Viking Press 1972 0670726567 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color and black & white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's gift inscription on flyleaf. two small chips to rear dj panel. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 JSAH. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Volume 53, Number 3, September 1994
Chicago Socirty of Architectural Historians 1994 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Rembrandt After Three Hundred Years. An Exhibition of Rembrandt and His Followers
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. The Art Institute of Chicago 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Tiny chip to head of dj spine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Gourmet. The Magazine of Good Living. Vol. 31, 1971. 12 Issues Bound
New York Gourmet 1971 Magazine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bound in heavy, medium blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Clean and unmarked. A great source of culinary history. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections and Guide to the Villa and Its Gardens. 2 Volumes
Malibu, California, U.S.A. J Paul Getty Museum Pubns 1988 089236081x First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Two volumes housed in a fine, matching, illustrated slipcase. Profusely illsutrated in color. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Paris Review 81
Flushing, NY The Paris Review 1981 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tennennee Williams and Paul Bowles interviews. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Stamberg Aferiat Architecture
New York, NY, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1997 0847820114 First American Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paul Warchol (photographs) 
Introduction by Paul Goldberger. Foreward by Joseph Rosa. With contributions by Charles Gwathmey, David Hockney and Richard Meier. Stunning color and black & white photos with color-enhanced plans and elevations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 BENEZIT DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS. Volume 8, Koort-Maekava
Paris GRUND 2006 2700030788 First Thus Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1465 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 JSAH. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Volume 55, Number 3, September 1996
Chicago Socirty of Architectural Historians 1996 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine to Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aperture. Cuba: Image and Imagination
New York Aperture 1995 First Edition Printed Wrapper Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Aperture No. 141 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Planning the Timber Frame House. A Design Primer
Blissfield, MI Riverbend Timber Framing, Inc. 1992 Fifth Edition Spiral-bound Stiff Paper Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated with color photos and with floor plans and diagrams. Includes "The Site", "The Design Process", "Finance", "Construction", and "The Designs". 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Important Turner Watercolours from the Guy and Myriam Ullens Collection (Auction catalog)
London Sotheby's 2007 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Fully illustrated in color. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 English Books 1475-1640
Philadelphia & New York The Rosenbach Company 000 First Edition Printed Wrapper Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bookseller catalogue. No date. Clean and unmarked. Minor wear and chips to cover edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Aperture No. 181. Winter 2005
New York Aperture 2006 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Colonial Furniture Silver & Decorations. The Collection of the Late Philip Flaydermann. Historic American Furniture (Auction Catalog)
New York City American Art Association / Anderson Galleries Inc. 1930 First Edition Stiff Wrappers (with flaps) Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Many labeled, pedigreed, and historic examples including heirlooms of the Hancock, Revere, Cooke, Bartlett, Bowen, Choate & Johnson-Campbell Families". Black & white photo illustrations throughout. Previous owner's neat signature and date on flyleaf. Covers completely detached with tears and old tape marks. Contents fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Glyndebourne Festival opera 1999 (souvenir book)
United Kingdom Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1999 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Fully illustrated. Beautiful cover art by Mary Fedden. 144 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Great Meals of Chicago (Vol. 1)
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A. Pfeiffer + Company 1997 1890063010 First Edition Spiral-bound Stiff Wrappers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Color illustrations. Menus and recipes from Chicago's most famous chefs and their restaurants including Ambria / Gabino Sotelino, Charlie Trotter's, Printer's Row / Michael Foley, and others. Includes a glossary of terms and techniques and an interactive CD ROM with step-by-step instructions and demonstrations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Yellowtail, Crow Medicine Man and Sun Dance Chief. An Autobiography as told to Michael Oren Fitzgerald
Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1991 0806123338 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Near Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Only ex-library "marking" is pocket on flyleaf. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Chain of Colonial Houses
Philadelphia The Associate Committee of Women of the Pennsykvania Museum of Art 1932 Illustrated Wrappers Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Photo illustrated and with a two page map. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Inspirations. The Bloomingdale's Home Planner
Bloomingdale's First Edition Spiral-bound Boards Fine Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Chapters on "Dining In", Gourmet Kitchen", "Persoanal Pleasures" and others. Color illustrations throughout. A few small tears to top dj edge. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Restoration Plays
London Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Introduction by Sir Edmund Gosse. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 JSAH. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Volume 51, Number 2, June 1992
Chicago Socirty of Architectural Historians 1992 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Notable Acquisitions at the Art Institute of Chicago. The Art Institute of Chicago Museum Studies
Chicago The Art Institute of Chicago 2008 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Masters of Surf Photography: Art Brewer
San Clemente, California, U.S.A. Surfers Journal 2001 0966377125 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated. Top corner crease to first 18 pages. DJ has minor wear and minor curling to top and bottom edges, as usual with this book. Interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. A nice copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Thomas Le Claire Kunsthandel XIV. Master Drawings. Recent Acquisitions. A Review of the Years 1982-2002
Hamburg, Germany Thomas Le Claire 2003 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers w/ Flaps Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated in color. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Haynes Mitsubishi Pickups (1983-96) and Montero (1983-93)
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A. Haynes Pubns 1996 1563921928 Trade Paperback Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Ansel Adams. A Postcard Book
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Running Press Book Publishers 1992 1561380962 Later Stiff Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
30 photo postcards. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Linotype Bulletin December1915. Vol. XII, No. 5
New York Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1915 Illustrated Wrappers Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Illustrated. Minor chipping to front cover edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Affairs at Thrush Green
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1984 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goodall, J. S. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 A Catalogue of Illuminated Manuscripts, authors' Manuscripts and Rare Books
Philadelphia & New York The Rosenbach Company 1931 First Edition Printed Wrapper Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and unmarked. Moderate wear and chips to cover edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Trees to Tribunes
Chicago The Chicago Tribune 1943 Illustrated Wrappers Good to Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A 94 page illustrated booklet about the production of the newspaper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Peninsula Group Recipe Book
Hong Kong The Peninsula Group Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine+ to Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Recipes from the oldest and most famous hotel operation in the Orient. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and drawings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Gourmet. The Magazine of Good Living. Vol. 42, 1982. 12 Issues Bound
New York Gourmet 1982 Magazine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bound in heavy, medium blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Clean and unmarked. A great source of culinary history. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 My Betty Crocker Notebook
Minneapolis, MN General Mills, Inc. First Edition Hard Cover Three-ring Binder Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date - probably late 1950s to early 1960s. 12 stiff paper separators for various recipes categories such as Breads, Desserts, Meats, Salads, etc. with blank pages for recipes. Never used. A near perfect copy of this scarce item. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Mountain Magazine. No. 20. March 1972
London Mountain Magazines, Ltd. 1972 First Edition Magazine Format Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Very small cover scrape. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Favorite Recipes of America. Five Volumes: Desserts, Meats, Salads, Casseroles, Vegetables
Louisville, KY, U.S.A. Favorite Recipes Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ to Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Color illustrations. 1000s of recipes. Housed in original cardboard slipcase in very good condition but for a split to bottom edge. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Poor Man's Guardian 1831-1835. Four Volumes
New York Barnes & Noble 1969 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A reprint of the original journal with introduction by Patricia Hollis. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 American Poetry. The Nineteenth Century. Two Volumes. Philip Freneau to Walt Whitman and Herman Melville to Trumbull Stickney; American Indian Poetry; Folk Songs and Spirituals. Two Volumes. Slipcase
New York, New York, U.S.A. Library of America 1993 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ribbon page markers. Two volumes housed in a fine, matching slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. Vol. V. April, 1895
New York AmS Press & Arno Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Usual library markings. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Bantam Kitchen Library: The Fannie Farmer Cookbook; Better Homes and Gardens New Cook Book; the Pillsbury Cookbook
New York Bantam Books 1990 Trade Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Three volumes housed in an illustrated, near fine slipcase. A great set, clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Mountain Magazine. No. 17. September 1971
London Mountain Magazines, Ltd. 1971 First Edition Magazine Format Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Cover picture of George Mallory. Articles on the ill-fated 1971 expedition and mallory / Irvine. Very small cover scrape. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Gourmet. The Magazine of Good Living. Vol. 39, 1979. 12 Issues Bound
New York Gourmet 1979 Magazine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bound in heavy, medium blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Clean and unmarked. A great source of culinary history. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 JSAH. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Volume 53, Number 2, June 1994
Chicago Socirty of Architectural Historians 1994 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Metropolitan Kano. Twenty Year Development Plan 1963-1983
Nigeria Greater Kano Planning Authority / Newman Neame Limited 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A report on the future planning of Northern Nigeria's largest urban area, the ancient city of Kano. One volume of text illustrated with maps, charts, and diagrams, and a matching folder with 2 very large fold-out maps. Both housed in an illustrated slipcase. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Vanhorck 1990
Venlo, Netherlands Van Spijk 1990 First Thus Stiff Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Introductory essay in Dutch and English by art critic Wim van der Beek. 20 full page color reproductions by this Dutch artist. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Catalogue of Saddlery Travelware & Grindery
Australia Axiom 1996 First Thus Stiff Wrappers (with flaps) Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A very nicely done, fully illustrated facsimile of the catalogue published in 1938 by Harris, Scarfe, Limited. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Abstract Expressionist Drawings 1941-1955
Houston, TX, U.S.A. Janie C. Lee Gallery 1988 First Edition Printer Wrapper Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fully illustrated in color. From the 1988 exhibition of the same name. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Yale French Studies Number 96. 50 Years of Yale French Studies: A Commemorative Anthology Part 1: 1948-1979
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press 2000 0300081391 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 From Poussin to Matisse. The Russian Taste for French Painting. A Loan Exhibition from the USSR
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Art Institute of Chicago 1990 0865590869 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bulletin of the Whitney Museum of American Art 1986-87
New York Whitney Museum of American Art 1987 First Edition Printed Wrapper Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 JSAH. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Volume 55, Number 2, June 1996
Chicago Socirty of Architectural Historians 1996 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Shakespeare's England. An Account of the Life and Manners Of His Age. Volume II
London Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1966 Later Hard Cover Good to Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Laminated library binding. Usual library markings. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Monuments of Wit and Learning
Philadelphia & New York The Rosenbach Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bookseller catalogue. Clean and unmarked. Original wrappers rebound. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 JSAH. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Volume 55, Number 3, September 1996
Chicago Socirty of Architectural Historians 1996 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine to Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Menashe Kadishman (exhibition catalog)
New York The Jewish Museum 1970 Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated catalog from the 1970 sculpture exhibition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Walking About Old Moscow. Watercolours of XIX - the First Quarter of the XX Centuries. Gravures of XVII-XIX Centuries
Moscow Interbook Business 1996 First Edition Glossy Illustrated Boards Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the collection of the Museum of History of Moscow. Previous owner's long, neat gift inscription on half-title page. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Air War - Vietnam
Indianapolis / New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1979 0672526166 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Photo illustrations, charts and maps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Palatines of New York Stste
New York The Palatine Society, Inc. 1953 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A complete compilation of the history of the Palatines who first came to New York State in 1708-1722. Illustrated and with maps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Chicago History The Magazine of the Chicago Historical Society. Spring and Summer 1988. Volume XVII, Number 1 and 2
Chicago The Chicago Historical Society 1988 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Focuses on the 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago Includes a section of phots by Stef Leinwohl; an article on the Hull House theatre; and a great article about "Big Table" magazine of 1959 which was published after beat writers (including Kerouac and Burroughs) were censored in the "Chicago Review". This issue contains a bound-in, flexible 33 1/3 record of Allan Ginsberg reading selections from "Howl" at the "Big Table" benefit, Sherman Hotel, Chicago, January 29, 1959. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Gone With the Wind. 2 VHS Tapes
MGM 1985 Fine 
With booklet. Housed in an illustrated, very good slipcase. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Lloyd's Register of American Yachts. A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada
New York Lloyd's Register of Shipping 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First and second supplements from 1964 laid in. 1152 pages plus 20 pages of ads. Previous owner's gift inscription on flyleaf. Page edges slightly darkened and lightly foxed. A nice copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Cookbook
Chicago CODA. The Family Organization of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra 1983 First Edition Spiral-bound Stiff Wrappers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Housed in a matching, near fine, slipcase. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Better Homes and Gardens New Cook Book
USA Meredith Corporation Ring-Bound Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Classic red gingham-plaid covers. 5-ring binder with card-stock dividers. No date - probably 1950s. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Four Centuries of First Editions (catalogue)
New York Ernest Dressel North First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Good to Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date, but as an indication, a First Edition , Full Morocco, Alice in Wonderland is priced at $250.00 and David Copperfield, in original parts is $150.00. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Katherine Mansfield. An Exhibition September - November, 1973
Austin, Texas The University of Texas. The Humanities Research Center 1975 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Olive Oil : Fresh Recipes With Olive Oil From Leading Chefs
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Periplus Editions 2000 9625935304 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Irvine, Sian (photographs) 
Color photos throughout. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Circus Model Builders and Owners Accociation National Convention, Chicago, August 17-18-19-20, 1953
Circus Model Builders and Owners Association 1953 First Edition Printed, Stapled Wrapper Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Compilation of circus related articles. Previous owner's signature on cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 JSAH. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Volume 53, Number 3, September 1994
Chicago Socirty of Architectural Historians 1994 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 7 + 5. Sculptors in the 1950s
Santa Barbara, California The Art Galleries, University of California, Santa Barbara 1976 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated. 122 page exhibition catalogue. Errata slip bound in. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Seventieth American Exhibition
Chicago The Art Institute of Chicago 1972 First Edition Printed Wrapper Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Foreword by C.C. Cunningham, introduction by A. James Speyer. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Granta Book of the Family
New York Granta Books 1995 0964561115 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
".fiction, memoir, biography, and reportage inspired by the relationships forced on us by the accident of birth." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Early Pennsylvania and Other Colonial Furniture from the Collection of the Late J. Stogdell Stokes. Auction Catalog
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tan cloth (library-style binding) with gilt spine titles. Colonial ironwork & tinware, gaudy Dutch ware, Pennsylvania Dutch fraktur work, sgraffito & slip ware, early American pewter. Each lot has the price-realized neatly written next to it. Parke-Bernet Sale No. 947. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Statements New York 1982. Leading Contemporary Artists from France
Paris, France Les Presses Artistiques 1982 First Thus Trade Paperback Good+ to Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Catalog from an exhibit of the same name. Color reproductions of artists' work with interviews, gallery info., etc. Light wear to extremities; interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 L'Art DEglise Revue Trimestrille. A Revue of Religious and Liturgical Art
Bruges, Belgium The Monks of Saint-Andre 1955 Ex-Library Hard Cover (library binding) Very Good+ to Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Volume 24 of this quarterly publication comprising the four issues from 1956, bound together. Text in French, with each issue containg an introduction in English. Each fully illustrated and with ads. Also, each issue has fold-out patterns for priests' vestments. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PlainTalesBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com