|
|
|
|
1 |
Balzac and Souverain An Unpublished Correspondence Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927 1927 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From a limited edition of 500, this copy not numbered. Edited by Walter Scott Hastings. Tissue dust jacket in a slipcase with bottom panel detached. Hinge starting to separate between pages 10 and 11. T.E.G. Printed on very heavy, stiff paper with 7 illustrations and frontispiece of Balzac. A very nice copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Clark's Boston Blue Book 1904 Boston Edward E. Clark 1904 First Edition - Ex-library Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The elite private address, carriage and club directory. 779 pages. Ads at front and rear and interspersed throughout. Beveled blue boards with gilt titles and decorations; all edges gilt. Minimal library markings. Moderate to heavy wear to head and foot of spine. Interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A Look at Architecture Columbus Indiana Columbus, Indiana Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce 1991 Sixth Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black & white illustrations throughout of the buildings in this Midwest mecca of modern architecture. Previous owner's neat, small initials in two places. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McClure's Magazine. June 1894 New York S. S. McClure, Ltd. 1894 Printed Wrapper Poor to Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Includes articles / stories by Greely, Stevenson, Kipling, and others. Part of spine missing; spine almost detached; 2 1/2" piece out of front spine edge. Interior unmarked. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Five Great Cookbooks from Better Homes and Gardens N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1974 1974 Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Later. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Includes: America's Favorite Recipes, Barbeque Book, Calorie Counter Cook Book, Casserole Cook Book and Meat Cook Book. All housed in a slipcase (split at top corner). Sticker stating "Deluxe Gift-Box Edition". Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Writ 27. 25th Anniversary Issue (final issue) Canada: Innis College, University of Toronto, 1995 1995 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Final issue of this Canadian literary magazine. 3 promotional flyers laid in with one containing a personal note signed "Roger G.", mos t likely Roger Greenwald , founder/editor of WRIT. Includes cumulative author and translator index for entire run of magazine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Westminster Abbey 900 Years. The Commemorative Book London The Dean and Chapter of Westminster and Robert Nicholson 1965 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Profusely illustrated in color and black & white; period photos and illustrations. All edges gilt; gilt dj; housed in an illustrated slipcase (very good+). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Art in New York State. The River: Places and People Buffalo, NY: The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1964 1964 Trade Paperback. Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue for an exhibition organized by theNew York State Council on the Arts for the New York State Pavilion at the New York Wo rld's Fair, 1964. Illustrated in color and black & white. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Minimal Art. Druckgraphik. Exhibition Catalog Hannover, Germany Kestner-Gessellschaft 1976 First Edition Printed Wrapper Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated. from the 1976-77 exhibition. Includes Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, Robert Ryman, and others. Light soiling to covers; interior is clean and unmarked. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Matisse. The Masterworks London: Studio Editions, 1990 1990 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 2nd Printing Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Story of the Stadium Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois, 1921 1921 Hard Cover. Good-. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Published to encourage donations for the building of a new football stadium. Includes testimonials from alumni. Signed on flyleaf by a fe atured alumnus: "To Naperville Public Library / from Frederich W. Von Oven / Nov. 1921 -". Cover is worn and torn at top corner with one spot to cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Treasures of the British Museum New York The Viking Press 1972 0670726567 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Color and black & white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's gift inscription on flyleaf. two small chips to rear dj panel. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Paris Review 81 Flushing, NY The Paris Review 1981 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tennennee Williams and Paul Bowles interviews. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Stamberg Aferiat Architecture New York, NY, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1997 0847820114 First American Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paul Warchol (photographs) Introduction by Paul Goldberger. Foreward by Joseph Rosa. With contributions by Charles Gwathmey, David Hockney and Richard Meier. Stunning color and black & white photos with color-enhanced plans and elevations. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Planning the Timber Frame House. A Design Primer Blissfield, MI Riverbend Timber Framing, Inc. 1992 Fifth Edition Spiral-bound Stiff Paper Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely illustrated with color photos and with floor plans and diagrams. Includes "The Site", "The Design Process", "Finance", "Construction", and "The Designs". Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
English Books 1475-1640 Philadelphia & New York The Rosenbach Company 000 First Edition Printed Wrapper Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bookseller catalogue. No date. Clean and unmarked. Minor wear and chips to cover edges. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Great Meals of Chicago (Vol. 1) Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A. Pfeiffer + Company 1997 1890063010 First Edition Spiral-bound Stiff Wrappers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color illustrations. Menus and recipes from Chicago's most famous chefs and their restaurants including Ambria / Gabino Sotelino, Charlie Trotter's, Printer's Row / Michael Foley, and others. Includes a glossary of terms and techniques and an interactive CD ROM with step-by-step instructions and demonstrations. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Chain of Colonial Houses Philadelphia The Associate Committee of Women of the Pennsykvania Museum of Art 1932 Illustrated Wrappers Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo illustrated and with a two page map. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Restoration Plays London Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Introduction by Sir Edmund Gosse. Clean and unmarked. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Masters of Surf Photography: Art Brewer San Clemente, California, U.S.A. Surfers Journal 2001 0966377125 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely illustrated. Top corner crease to first 18 pages. DJ has minor wear and minor curling to top and bottom edges, as usual with this book. Interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. A nice copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Trees to Tribunes Chicago The Chicago Tribune 1943 Illustrated Wrappers Good to Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A 94 page illustrated booklet about the production of the newspaper. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Peninsula Group Recipe Book Hong Kong The Peninsula Group Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine+ to Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Recipes from the oldest and most famous hotel operation in the Orient. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and drawings. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
My Betty Crocker Notebook Minneapolis, MN General Mills, Inc. First Edition Hard Cover Three-ring Binder Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No date - probably late 1950s to early 1960s. 12 stiff paper separators for various recipes categories such as Breads, Desserts, Meats, Salads, etc. with blank pages for recipes. Never used. A near perfect copy of this scarce item. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Mountain Magazine. No. 17. September 1971 London Mountain Magazines, Ltd. 1971 First Edition Magazine Format Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated. Cover picture of George Mallory. Articles on the ill-fated 1971 expedition and mallory / Irvine. Very small cover scrape. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Metropolitan Kano. Twenty Year Development Plan 1963-1983 Nigeria Greater Kano Planning Authority / Newman Neame Limited 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall A report on the future planning of Northern Nigeria's largest urban area, the ancient city of Kano. One volume of text illustrated with maps, charts, and diagrams, and a matching folder with 2 very large fold-out maps. Both housed in an illustrated slipcase. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Vanhorck 1990 Venlo, Netherlands Van Spijk 1990 First Thus Stiff Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Introductory essay in Dutch and English by art critic Wim van der Beek. 20 full page color reproductions by this Dutch artist. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Monuments of Wit and Learning Philadelphia & New York The Rosenbach Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bookseller catalogue. Clean and unmarked. Original wrappers rebound. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Air War - Vietnam Indianapolis / New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1979 0672526166 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo illustrations, charts and maps. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
The Palatines of New York Stste New York The Palatine Society, Inc. 1953 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A complete compilation of the history of the Palatines who first came to New York State in 1708-1722. Illustrated and with maps. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Chicago History The Magazine of the Chicago Historical Society. Spring and Summer 1988. Volume XVII, Number 1 and 2 Chicago The Chicago Historical Society 1988 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Focuses on the 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago Includes a section of phots by Stef Leinwohl; an article on the Hull House theatre; and a great article about "Big Table" magazine of 1959 which was published after beat writers (including Kerouac and Burroughs) were censored in the "Chicago Review". This issue contains a bound-in, flexible 33 1/3 record of Allan Ginsberg reading selections from "Howl" at the "Big Table" benefit, Sherman Hotel, Chicago, January 29, 1959. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Four Centuries of First Editions (catalogue) New York Ernest Dressel North First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Good to Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date, but as an indication, a First Edition , Full Morocco, Alice in Wonderland is priced at $250.00 and David Copperfield, in original parts is $150.00. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
7 + 5. Sculptors in the 1950s Santa Barbara, California The Art Galleries, University of California, Santa Barbara 1976 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fully illustrated. 122 page exhibition catalogue. Errata slip bound in. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The Granta Book of the Family New York Granta Books 1995 0964561115 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ".fiction, memoir, biography, and reportage inspired by the relationships forced on us by the accident of birth." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
L'Art DEglise Revue Trimestrille. A Revue of Religious and Liturgical Art Bruges, Belgium The Monks of Saint-Andre 1955 Ex-Library Hard Cover (library binding) Very Good+ to Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Volume 24 of this quarterly publication comprising the four issues from 1956, bound together. Text in French, with each issue containg an introduction in English. Each fully illustrated and with ads. Also, each issue has fold-out patterns for priests' vestments. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|