Plain Tales Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bone, Charles Author's Circle. The Homes of Famous Writers Who Have Lived in the Surrey Hampshire Borders
Surrey, UK Tremmler's Books Limited 1998 0953410005 Limited Hard Cover Fine Very Good Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bone, Charles 
Foreword by Sir John Gielgud. 1 of 1,00 copies - this copy not signed. Short, closed tear to bottom of dj spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bongiorno, Laurence;Cartwright, Jonathan The White Barn Inn Cookbook. Four Seasons at the Celebrated American Inn
Philadelphia / London Running Pr Book Pub 2003 0762415959 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Schaff, Philippe (photographs) Signed and Inscribed By Author
Signed, dated and inscribed by author on flyleaf. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bonna, Jean; de Diesbach-Soultrait Six Siecles De Litterature Francaise. XVIII Siecle
Geneve / Paris Bibliotheque Jean Bonna 2007 2881000630 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated with color photographs. Text in French. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bonomo, Giulianna The Great Book of Seafood Cooking.
London Simon & Schuster 1992 0671711563 First English Translation Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Marcialis, Riccardo (photographs) 
Color photo illustrations. Small nick to top corner edge of book and dj. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Borden, William Eurydice's Song.oems
Calgary, Ontario, Canada Bayeux Arts Inc 1999 1896209394 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kinsey, Douglas (monotypes) 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Borden, William Eurydice's Song.oems
Calgary, Ontario, Canada Bayeux Arts Inc 1999 1896209394 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kinsey, Douglas (monotypes) 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bosker, Gideon; Brooks, Karen; Darmon, Reed Patio Daddy-O : The Golden Age of Barbecue: 50s Recipes with a 90s Twist
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC 1996 0811808718 Later Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Color period illustrations throughout. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bossert, H. TH. Das Ornament Werk
Berlin Ernst Wasmuth GMBH 1937 First Edition - Ex-library Hard Cover Very Good+ Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
120 pages of mostly color design examples of rugs, pottery, baskets, etc. from all over the world. Text in German. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bouterin, Antoine with Gardner, Ruth Antoine Bouterin's Desserts from Le Perigord
New York Putnam Pub Group 1989 0399134689 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bowden, Mark Finders Keepers : The Story of a Man Who Found $1 Million
New York, NY, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press 2002 087113859X Trade Paperback Very Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bowle, John The Imperial Achievement. The Rise and Transformation of the British Empire
Boston Little Brown & Co 1975 0316104094 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 3/4" chip to top edge of front DJ panel. A very nice copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bowman, Heath; Dickinson, Stirling Westward from Rio.
Chicago / New York Willett, Clark & Company 1936 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
With 100 block prints. Signed by Bowman and dickinson on half-title page. Great illustrations. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bowser, Pearl; Gaines, Jane; and Musser, Charles (eeditors and curators) Oscar Micheaux & His Circle. African-American Filmmaking and Race Cinema of the Silent Era
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana University Press 2001 0253339944 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with period photographs. a great copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Boyd, William Brazzaville Beach
New York: Morrow, 1991 1991 
Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Boyd, William A Textbook of Pathology. An Introduction to Medicine
Philadelphia Lea & Febiger 1961 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
792 illustrations, 20 plates in color. Previous owner's signature / address on front fixed endpaper. Interior is clean and unmarked. 1370 pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Boyer, Josephine and Cowdin Hay Dieting. Menus and Recipes for All Occasions
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding and page edges darkened with age. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Boyle, Kay American Citizen Naturalized in Leadville, Colorado. A Poem
New York Simon and Schuster 1944 First Thus Printed Wrapper Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Covers darkened with age; short tears to spine edge and title page. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Boyle, T. Coraghessan A Friend of the Earth
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 2000 0670891770 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Brabcova, Jana (text) Alfons Mucha. 15 Color Reproductions
Prague Dokuments Decoratifs Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
15 color plates measuring 11 3/4" x 8 1/4" housed in a tri-fold illustarted folder.with multi=lingual text, including English. Each plate has descriptive information on verso. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Brace, Marianne London Parks and Gardens
Cambridge, United Kingdom The Pevensey Press 1986 0907115306 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Frankl, Ernest (photographs) 
Fully illustrated with color photographs. Neat, generic bookplate on flyleaf. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bradbury, Nancy M. Writing Aloud. Storytelling in Late Medieval England
Urbana and Chicago Univ of Illinois Press 1998 0252024036 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bradford, Arthur Dogwalker: Stories
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 2001 0375412328 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tiny, 1/4" closed tear to rear dj edge. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bradley, Alice The Alice Bradley Menu-Cook-Book. Menus, Marketing Lists and Recipes. One Volume Edition
New York The Macmillan Company 1948 Later Hard Cover Near Fine Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
944 pages. A few 1/2' to 1" chips to dj edges. Price-clipped dj. A very nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bradley, Alice Desserts, Including Layer Cakes and Pies
Cleveland and New York The World Publishing Company / Tower Books 1942 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ to Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"674 tested recipes of delicious hot, cold and frozen desserts. A paradise of sweet-tooth suggestions for the housewife." With an Introduction on Desserts in War time. Moderate wear to bottom edges of binding. DJ has moderate to heavy wear to extremities with some chipping. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bradley, George K. Northern Indiana Railway. Bulletin 132 of the Central Electric Railfan's Association
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Central Electric Railfans Assn 1999 0915348322 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated with period photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bradshaw, Ray The North Light Book of Creative Paint Finishing Techniques: Transform Your Home from Floor to Ceiling With These 45 Easy-To-Master Decorative Finishes
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 1998 0891348239 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Transform your home from floor to ceiling with these 45 easy-to-master decorative finishes. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Brain, Lord and Walton, John N. Brain' s Diseases of the Nervous System Seventh Edition
London: Oxford University Press, 1969 1969 
Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1062 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Brandell, Gunnar Strindberg in Inferno
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1974 1974 
Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by barry Jacobs. Covers faded at extremities. DJ has 2" closed tear on front panel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Brandon, Ruth Surreal Lives. The Surrealists 1917-1945
London Macmillan 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Photo illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Brannon, Nancy The Lighter Side of Italy
Florence, OR ConAmore Publishing 1999 0962303658 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Braun, Hans Historic Stock Certificates USA (Historische Aktien USA). Volume I
Mainz, Germany Hermann Schmidt Verl. GmbH & Co. KG 1996 3874393976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Great color illustrations of the certificates. Text in German and English. One soft crease to rear free endpaper. A very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Braun, Hugh Historical Architecture. The Development of Stucture and Design
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1959 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Moderate wear and a two 1" chips to top edge of dj. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Brecht, Bertolt; Manheim, Ralph and Willett, John (editors) Bertolt Brecht Brecht. Collected Plays, Volume 7. The Visions of Simone Marchard. Schweyk in the Second World War. The Caucasian Chalk Circle. The Duchess of Malfi
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1974 0394494393 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bremyer, Jay The Dance of Created Lights : A Sufi Tale
Tempe, AZ, U.S.A. New Falcon Publications 1996 156184084X First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Brend, Mark American Troubadours : Groundbreaking Singer Songwriters of the '60s
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Backbeat Books, 2001 2001 
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color and black & white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Breskin, David Fresh Kills. Poems
Cleveland, Ohio Cleveland State University Poetry Center 1997 1880834316 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed on half-title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Brett, David C.R. Mackintosh. The Poetics of Workmanship
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1993 0674540662 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Fully illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Brett, Michael (editor) Northern Africa. Islam and Modernization
London Frank Cass and Company Limited 1973 0714629723 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price clipped dj. Small crese to a few pages. A very nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Brettell, Richard R. French Salon Artists, 1800-1900
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Art Inst of Chicago Museum Shop 1987 0810923505 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated in color. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Brettell, Richard R. French Impressionists
Chicago / New York The Art Institute of Chicago / Harry N. Abrams 1987 0810909472 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Fully ilustrated in color. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Brettell, Richard R. Post-Impressionists
Chicago / New York The Art Institute of Chicago / Harry N. Abrams 1987 0810914948 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Fully ilustrated in color. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Brewer, Derek Chaucer and His World
London Eyre Methuen 1978 0413343405 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color and black & white period illustrations throughout. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Brierly, Cornelia Desert Life. Desert Foliage at Taliesen West
Arizona The Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation 1988 Fourth Printing Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ling Po 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Briggs, Walter Without Noise of Arms. The 1776 Dominguez-Escalante Search for a Route from Sante Fe to Monterey
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A. Northland Publishing 1986 087358418X Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hurley, Wilson 
Beautiful paintings and with maps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bright, Henry Arthur Happy Country This America. The Travel Diary of Henry Arthur Bright
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Ohio State University Press 1978 0814202713 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme; Fisher, M. F. K. M.F.K. Fisher's Translation of the Physiology of Taste, or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
New York Harcourt 1978 0156717700 First Thus Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf and name on front fixed endpaper. A few pages with marginal marks and a few spots of underlining. Page edges curled. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bringas, Father Diego Miguel; Fontana, Bernard L. & Matson, Daniel S. (translators) Friar Bringas Reports to the King: Methods of Indoctrination on the Frontier of New Spain, 1796-97
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. University of Arizona Press 1977 0816505241 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tiny stamp on top page edge. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Brinkerhoff, John Scott Dinosaurs
Francestown, New Hampshire: The Golden Quill Press, 1980 1980 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review slip laid in. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Britt, Sharon Pancakes & Hula (photographs)
Nahanalei, HI Ola's Hanalei Ltd 2007 097639071x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Acetate dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Brodsky, Louis Daniel; Vandermolen, Sheri L. (editor) The Complete Poems of Louis Daniel Brodsky. Volume One, 1963-1967
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Time Being Books 1996 156809020X First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
633 pages. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Brody, Jill Drummond. Ranch Life in the West
Guilford, CN Helena MO Twodot 2004 0762728051 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed and Dated By Author
Signed on title page: "Jill Brody / February 2004". Price-clipped dj. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bromfield, Louis It Takes All Kinds
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
3 full-length novels and 2 novelettes. Signed "Louis Bromfield" on half-title page. DJ is moderately worn at extremities with a narrow chip to head of spine and a 2" closed tear to rear panel and light, even fading to spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bronte, Emily Poems of Emily Bronts (Collector's Edition)
Norwalk, CN The Easton Press 1995 Full-Leather Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Full green leather; gilt titles and decorations; all edges gilt; silk moire endpapers; ribbon page marker. Frontispiece illustration. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Brook, G. L. Words in Everyday Life
Totowa, New Jersey Barnes & Noble Books 1981 0389202185 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Short, neat gift inscription and embossed blind-stamp on flyleaf. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Brooke, Jpcelyn Ronal Firbank and John Betjeman (Writers and Their Work No. 153)
London Longmans, Green and Co 1962 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Portraits frontispiece. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Brooks, Gwendolyn Report from Part Two
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Third World Press 1996 0883781646 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
Signed on the half-title page: "To / The Access Center, / Love - / Gwendolyn Brooks / March 19, 1996". Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Brossard, Chandler As the Wolf Howls at My Door
Elmwood Park, IL Dalkey Archive Press 1992 091658397X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Brown, Ellen The Gourmet Gazelle Cookbook : Contemporary Cuisine for a Lifetime of Good Health
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1989 0553053728 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From New York's celebrated healthy carryout shop. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Brown, Eric. Green, William; Swanborough, Gordon (editors) Wings of the Luftwaffe. Flying German Aircraft of the Second World War
Novato, California, U.S.A. Presidio Press 1987 0891412972 First Thus Hard Cover Good to Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated with photos and with cutaway and cockpit interior drawings by John Weal. Clean and unmarked. Covers and text block slightly warped at fore-edge. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Brown, Iain Gordon (editor) Scott's Interleaved Waverley Novels. The 'Magnum Opus': National Library of Scotlland MSS. 23001-41. An Introduction and Commentary
Aberdeen, United Kingdom Aberdeen University Press 1987 0080350828 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Color frontispiece. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Brown, James W.;Brown, James Fictional Meals and Their Function in the French Novel, 1789-1848
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Press 1984 0802056059 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Brown, John Mason Beyond the Present
Minneapolis and St. Paul: The Ampersand Club, 1948 1948 
Hard Cover. Fine. First Thus. Limited Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Commencement address from 1942 at Montana State University. Limited to 650 copies. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Brown, Marc Tolon Arthur's Pet Business
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1990 0316112623 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
Signed on flyleaf "TO STEPHANIE / Marc Brown" with an original drawing of a"Perky", the dog in the story. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Brown, Michael and Sybil Food & Wine of France. Bordeaux to Pays Basque. A Gastronomic Guide
New York Exeter Books 1984 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color illustrations and maps. Very small, closed tear to front dj panel. A great copy of a very nicely done book. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Brown, Michele Royal Recipes
London Pavilion Books, Limited 1995 1857936914 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very small spot on top page edges. A great copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Brown, Michele Food by Appointment: Royal Recipes since 1066
London Elm Tree Books 1977 0241896355 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Brown, William The Inherent Function of Money
Chicago: McAllister Publishing Company, 1933 1933 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth with bright gilt titles. Exceptionally clean and bright. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Browning, Robert the Ring and the Book
London J M Dent & Sons Ltd / Everyman's Library 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Everyman's Library No. 502. Approximately 20 pages with underling and/or notations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Browning, Robert;King, Roma A. Jr.;Herring, Jack W. The Complete Works of Robert Browning With Variant Readings & Annotations. Volume XIV
Athens, Ohio, U.S.A. Ohio Univ Press 2003 0821414739 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Brownson, Jeanmarie (editor) The Chicago Tribune Cookbook. Contemporary and Classic Favorites
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Chicago Review Press 1989 1556520697 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color illustrated. 706 pages. A 1 1/2 inch chip to top edge of front dj panel. A very nice copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Brubaker, Robert L. Making Music Chicago Style
Chicago Chicago Historical Society 1985 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated with period photos in color and black & white. From the exhibition. Preface by Thomas Willis. 72 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bruccoli, Matthew (editor) Conversations with Ernest Hemingway
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1986 1986 
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Brunhammer, Yvonne Art Deco Style
London Academy Editions Ltd 1983 0312052243 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Small signature on half-title page. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Brush, Kathryn The Shaping of Art History. Wilhelm Voge, Adolph Goldschmidt, and the Study of Medieval Art
Cambridge / New York Cambridge Univ Press 1996 0521475414 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Two short, closed tears and some wrinkling to bottom edge of front DJ panel. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bruvel, Gil The Reality of a Dreamer. Volume II
Kula, Hawaii Bruvel, Inc. 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine to Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Full-page, full-color illustrations. A beautiful copy housed in a near fine to fine slipcase with gilt titles. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bryant, Julius The Iveagh Bequest, Kenwood
London London Historic House Museums Trust 1990 1850742782 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated in color. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Buch, Esteban Beethoven's Ninth. A Political History
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press 2003 0226078124 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Buchan, Ursula Gardening for Pleasure. A Practical Guide to the Essential Skills
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press 1996 0789202794 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine+ Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fuly illustrated in color. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Buchanan, C. D. Mixed Blessing. The Motor in Britain
London Leonard Hill (Books) Limited 1958 First Edition - Ex-library Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with photos, maps, and charts. Usual library markings. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Buck, Solon J. The Agrarian Crusade. A Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics. Chronicles of America Series. Volume 45
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press 1920 Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Abraham Lincoln Edition. Illustrated. Green cloth with gold and white titles and decorations. Top edges gilt. Fore edge and bottom edge uncut. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Buckle, Henry Thomas History of Civilization in England. Two Volumes
London Longman Green 1864 Fourth Edition Full-Leather Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gilt titles and borders; raised bands; marbleed edges and endpapers. Cover of volume two is detached. Leather is worn at exrtremities. Interiors are extemely clean and unmarked. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Buckle, Richard (editor) Kathyerine Dunham. Her Danceers, Singers, Musicians
London Ballet Publications, Ltd. First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wood, Roger (photographs) 
Illustrated with photographs. Text in English and French. No date, c. 1949. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Buczacki, Dr Stefan The Essential Gardener. A Personal Guide to Successful Modern Gardening
London Grange Books 1993 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lawson, Andrew (photographs) 
Fully illustrated in color. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Buey, Christophe; L'Ecole de Cuisine Francaise Cuisine Sante : The New French Cooking for Healthy Gourmet Eating
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1987 0670817929 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated in color. Price-clipped dj. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Buijsen, Edwin. Niemeijer, J. W. With Contributions by de Boer, Marjolein Cornelis Troost and the Theater of His Time. Plays of the 18th Century
The Hague Mauritshuis 1993 906630295X First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Buisson, Sylvie; Parisot, Christian Paris Montmartre. A Mecca of Modern Art 1860-1920
Norwalk, CN The Easton Press/ Editions Pierre Terrail 2004 2879390516 First English Edition Full-Leather Very Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Full brown leather with gilt titles and decorations; alledges gilt; silk moire endpapers; ribbon page marker; color Lautrec illustration on cover. A beautiful copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bulgakov, Mikhail; O'Connor, Katherine Tiernan; Burgin, Diana (translators) The Master and Margarita
Dana Point, CA Ardis 1995 0875010679 First English Language Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bullock, C. Hassell An Introduction to the Poetic Books of the Old Testament. The Wisdom and Songs of Israel
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Moody Press 1985 0802441440 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Previous owner's neat bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Price-clipped dj; two small, closed tears and one small chip to dj. A nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bultman, Bethany Ewald; Church, Beverly Reese The Joys of Entertaining
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press 1987 0896597520 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
Profusely illustrated with color photos. Boldly signed and inscribed on flyleaf. to previous owner by both authors. Photos glued to front fixed endpaper, apparently of the authors. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bunch, Lonnie G.;Turner, Elizabeth Hutton;Phillips Collection Jacob Lawrence. The Migration Series
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. The Rappahannock Press 1994 0963612913 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. From the 1994-95 exhibition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bunyan, John; Sharrock, Roger (editor) Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners and the Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come
London / New York Oxford Univ Press 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine to Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An Oxford Standard Authors Edition. Frontispiece portrait of John Bunyan. Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Burckhardt, Jacob The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy
New York The Modern Library 1954 First Modern Library Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Introduction by Hajo Holborn. Moderate wear to dj extremities. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Buren, Daniel The Eye of the Storm. Works in Situ By Daniel Buren
New York Guggenheim Museum Publications 2005 First Edition Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
From the 2005 exhibition. Large plastic envelope holding eight folded newspaper sections representing the artist's works. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Burgan, Michael Elizabeth Cady Stanton. Social Reformer
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Compass Point Books 2005 0756509904 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fully illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Burgess, Fred W. Old Prints and Engravings with 79 Illustrations
N.Y.: Tudor Publishin Company, 1948 1948 
Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light wear to dj extremities and light chipping to head of spine. A very nice copy of this popular reference work. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Burgess, Fred W. Antique Furniture
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1919 Later Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
With 126 illustrations. Dark brown cloth with beveled edges, gilt spine titles, gilt decoration (chair) on cover. Top page edges darkened with age. A very nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Burgess, Thornton W. While the Story-Log Burns
Boston Little Brown & Company 1938 First Edition (stated) Hard Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Palmer, Lemuel Signed and Inscribed By Author
Color plates. Inscribed on flyleaf: "To / The Singing Lady / in grateful appreciation / of her delightful magic / which for all too brief / a time on her recent visit / to Springfield made me a / little child again / Thornton W. Burgess / A story-writer to a / story-teller, June 23, a939, / at Springfield, Mass / Peter rabbit's mark / . _ _ . _ _ . _ _". covers faded at edges; page edges darkened with age. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Burk, A. R. (editor) Trends In Biodiversity Research
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Nova Science Pub Inc 2005 1594543852 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
17 contributors. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Burke, John Frederick; Pleeth, Ian Look Back on England
London Orbis Books 1980 0856130656 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pleeth, Ian (photographs) 
Fully illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Burnet, F. M., Stanley, W. M. (editors) The Viruses. Biochemical, Biological, and Biophysical Properties. 3 Volumes
New York & London Academic Press 1970 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Vol. 1. General Virology; Vol 2. Plant and Bacterial Viruses; Vol. 3. Animal Viruses. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Usual library markings, pocket. Interiors clean, bright, and unmarked. Scarce as a set. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PlainTalesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie