Plain Tales Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bassler, Lynn and Raboff, Fran Virtuous Desserts
Freedom, CA The Crossing Press 1989 089594362X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bassler, Lynn 
Very small remainder line on bottom page edge. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bast, Diane Carol & Karnick, S. T. (editors) Booker T. Washington. A Re-Examination. Lectures from a Symposium at Northwestern University Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Booker T. Washington
Chicago The Heartland Institute 2008 1934791024 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Organized and directed by Lee Walker. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bastianich, Lidia; Styler, Christopher (editor) Lidia's Italian Table
New York William Morrow & Co 1998 0688154107 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hirsheimer, Chistopher (photographs) Signed and Inscribed By Author
More than 200 recipes. Signed and inscribed to previous owner on title page. Binding wrinkle on front fixed endpaper. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bateman, Newton; Selby, A. M. (editors) Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois )and History of Du Page County). Volume I
Chicago Munsell Publishing Company 1913 Half-Leather Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume I, Illinois, only. Illustrated and with maps of Illinois. Frontispiece portrait of Lincoln. All edges gilt. Covers and leather spine heavily worn at extremities; spotting to rear cover. Interior is clean and unmarked. 616 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bates, Milton J. Wallace Stevens. A Mythology of Self
Berkeley and Los Angeles Univ of California Press 1992 0520058712 Second Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Battersby, Martin The Decorative Thirties
New York Walker and Company 1971 0802703534 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Battersby, Martin The Decorative Twenties
New York Walker and Company 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Small chip to head of dj spine. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Batty, Stephen R. Railways of Sheffield
United Kingdom Ian Allen Ltd 1994 0711022364 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Profusely illustrated with period photos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Baum, L. Frank The New Wizard of Oz
Indianapolis / New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1944 Hard Cover Very Good Very Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Copelman, Evelyn 
Color illustrations. DJ is heavily worn with large pieces out of spine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Baum, L. Frank The Emerald City of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1926 Hard Cover Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Neill, John R. 
12 color plates. Green covers. Illustrated endpapers. Ads at front end with No. 19, "The Hungry Tiger of Oz". Page edges darkened with age. Front hinge starting to separate. Previous owner's name on "This Book Belongs To" page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Baum, Timothy and Gray, Richard The Surrealist Experience
Chicago Richard Gray Gallery 1972 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the exhibition of the same name. Illustrated. Minor edge wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Baumgarten, E. Lee Price Guide and Bibliographic Checklist for Children's and Illustrated Books: 1880-1960. 1996 Edition
Martinsburg, WV E. Lee Baumgarten Books 1995 0964728516 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes 3 sections: Author-Sorted, Illustrator-Sorted, and Title Cross-Reference. Covers curled at corners and one vertical crease to rear cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Baur, John I. H.; Jaffe, Irma B. Joseph Stella
New York / Washington Praeger Publishers 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Baxter, Charles Saul And Patsy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 2003 0375410295 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Author-signed bookplate laid in from Chicagos' Heartland Literary Society. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Baxter, Ian SS: The Secret Archives. Western Front
London Amber Books 2003 095443563X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated with period photographs. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bayer, Herbert; Grote, Ludwig; Honisch, Dieter; Wingler, Hans M. 50 Years. Bauhaus. German Exhibition
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Illinois Institute of Technology 1969 Trade Paperback Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 365 pages. Slight wrinkling to bottom edge of last 30 pages. DJ worn at extremities and closed tears to spine edge. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bazore, Katherine Hawaiian and Pacific Foods. A Cook Book of Culinary Customs and Recipes Adapted for the American Hostess
New York M. Barrows and Company 1963 Ninth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Beam, Philip C. Winslow Homer at Prout's Neck
Boston Little Brown & Company 1966 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Foreword by Charles Lowell Homer. Illustrated. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Minimal library marks. Interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Beaton, Cecil The Best of Beaton
New York The Macmillan Company 1968 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Introduction by Truman Capote. DJ chipped at edges. Price-clipped dj. Bookplate on flyleaf. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Beckett Publications Staff New York Yankees Collectibles : An Exhaustive Guide to Memorabilia for America's Favorite Team
Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Beckett Publications 1999 1887432655 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Beckett, Barbara The Country Kitchen Barbeques
United Kingdom Harlaxton 1993 Later Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Color photo illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bede (Baeda, Beda); King, J. E. (translator) Bede Historical Works II. (Baedae Opera Historica ) Loeb Classical Library No. 248
Cambridge / London Harvard University Press / William Heinemann, Ltd. 1963 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text in Latin and English. Price-clipped dj. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Beecher, John Report to the Stockholders and Other Poems
Cocoa Beach, FL Red Mountain Editions 1971 Third Printing Hard Cover (library binding) Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A photo-offset facsimile of the limited first edition. DJ moderately worn at extremities witha few chips. Previous owners' name and address and small address label on front free endpaper. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Beer, Edith Hahn; Dworkin, Susan The Nazi Officer's Wife : How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1999 068816689X 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Beers, F. W. Atlas of Windsor County, Vermont
Rutland, Vermont / Tokyo, Japan Charles E. Tuttle Company 1969 First Thus (facsimile) Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (as issued) Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
A beautiful facsimile of the original edition published in 1869 by F.W. Beers, A.D. Ellis, and G.G. Soule, New York. Includes a color map of Vermont. Black binding with gilt spine and cover titles. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Beg, M. A. The Guide to Lucknow Containingpopular Places and Buildings Worthy of a Visit with Historical Notes on the Mutiny of 1857
New Delhi, India Asian Educational Services 2000 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A very nicely done facsimile of the 1911 edition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Beilenson, Evelyn L. (editor) Eating Rich : Recipes from America's Wealthiest Families
White Plains, NY, U.S.A. Peter Pauper Press 1987 0880889179 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Baenen, Sandra 
Illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bell, Annie In My Kitchen: Food for Family and Friends
United Kingdom Conran Octopus 2004 184091355X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Linder, Lisa (photographs) 
Color photos throughout. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bell, Bob Boze The Illustrated Life and Times of Doc Holliday. Book One
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A. Tri Star-Boze Pubns 1994 0964334305 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Tiny nick to bottom edge of rerar cover. A great copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Bellow, Saul Humboldt's Gift
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1979 0670386553 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed :Saul Bellow" on tipped-in page following front free endpaper. Kroch's and brentano's Frst edition Circle bookmark laid in. DJ is extremely bright with very minor wear to top edge. A great copy, very tight, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bellow, Saul The Last Analysis. A Play
New York Viking 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
DJ is not price-clipped. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bellow, Saul Saul Bellow Novels 1944-1953: Dangling Man/the Victim/the Adventures of Augie March
New York, New York, U.S.A. Library of America 2003 1931082383 First Edition - Ex-library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ribbon page marker. 1029 pages. Usual library markings. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Bemelmans, Ludwig and Marciano, John Bemelmans Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arthur A Levine / Scholastic Press 1999 0590039105 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Bender, Roger James and Taylor, Hugh Page Uniforms, Organization and History of the Waffen-SS. 5 Volumes
San Jose, California, U.S.A. R. James Bender Publishing 1986 0912138025 / 09 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Five volumes, various printings. Color-illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Benevolo, Leonardo The Architecture of the Renaissance. Two Volumes
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Westview Press 1978 0891587209 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine to Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Two Volumes. Profusely illustrated. Neatly stamped on each front fixed endpaper: "PURCHASED AT U.S.P.S. AUCTION" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Bennett, Alan The Laying on of Hands : Stories
New York, NY, U.S.A. Picador 2002 0312290519 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bennett, Shannon My French Vue. Bistro cooking at Home
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0731813227 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Griffiths, Simon (photography) 
Color illustrated. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bennett, Victor The South Pacific Cookbook
Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1970 0138237247 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color photos. DJ chipped and torn at edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bennett, Wendell C. Ancient Arts of the Andes
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1954 1954 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Introduction by Rene D'Harnoncourt. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Bennett, Whitman A Practical Guide to American Book Collecting
New York The Bennett Book Studios, Inc. 1941 Limited Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
With all items arranged in sequence as A Chronological Panorama of American Authorship and with each subject considered from bibliographical, biographical and analytical aspects. One of 1250 copies. Binding, endpapers, and page edges darkened with age. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Benois, Alexander The Russian School of Painting
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Introduction by Christian Brinton. Illustrated. Foxing to first few preliminary pages. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Benson, E. M. John Marin. The Man and His Work
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. The Americajn Federation of Arts 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fully illustrated. Endpapers darkened; dj darkened and worn at extremities with minor chips. A nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bentley, G. E., Jr. The Stranger from Paradise. A Biography of William Blake
New Haven & London Yale Univ Press 2001 0300089392 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated in color and black & white. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BenTov, Arieh Das Rote Kreuz kam zu spät : Die Auseinandersetzung zwischen dem Jüdischen Volk und dem Internationalen Komitee vom Roten Kreuz im Zweiten Weltkrieg. Die Ereignisse in Ungarn
Zürich, Germany Ammann Verlag & Co. 1990 3250010316 First Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated. Text in German. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil : A Savannah Story
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. N.Y.: Random House, 1994 1994 0679429220 Later Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Movie edition with illustrated wrap-around band. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Berezovskii, B. A.;Felshtinskii, Iurii The Art of the Impossible. Three Volumes
Falmouth, MA Terra-USA 2006 0978735005 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Three volumes. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Berg, Knut Graphics By Rolf Nesch
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Smitsonian Institution / Royal Norwegian Embassy 1976 Illustrated Wrappers Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
16 page illustrated catalogue. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Berliner, Nancy Zeng Chinese Folk Art. The Small Skills of Carving Insects
Boston New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown 1989 0821216155 First Edition - Ex-library Hard Cover Very Good Fine Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Usual library markings. Dust jacket is fine with no labels and interior is clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bernard, Françoise Mdm Françoise Bernard's French Family Cooking. Simply Elegant Dishes for Stylish Entertaining
Macdonald Orbis 1987 0356142167 First British Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magis, Jean-Jacques 
Fully illustrated in color. Very small stain to rear endpaper. A very nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bernard, Francoise & Ducasse, Alain The Good Cuisine. 208 Recipes, Easy and Inspired
Woodbury, CT, U.S.A. Ici La Press 2002 1931605033 First English Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Color photo illustrations. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bernardin, Tom The Ellis Island Immigrant Cookbook
Old Chelsea Station, NY, U.S.A. Tom Bernardin Incorporated 1991 0962919802 Second Printing Spiral-bound Wrappers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Berolzheimer, Ruth (editor) The Pevely Dairy Cook Book
Chicago Culinary Arts Institute 1941 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
750 delicious recipes. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bertholf, Robert;Gelpi, Albert;Bertholf, Robert J. The Letters of Robert Duncan and Denise Levertov
Stanford, CA Stanford Univ Press 2003 0804745692 Later Trade Paperback Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
857 pages interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bertholle, Louisette French Cuisine for All
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 0385130872 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Thollander, Earl and Shields, William S. 
Over 500 original recipes by the co-author with Julia Child of "Mastering the Art of French Cooking". Translated by Mary Manheim. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bertrand, Kenneth J. Amereicans in Antactica 1775-1948
New York American Geographical Society 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Photo illustrations and maps. Spine title partially worn off. A very nice copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bethke, John R. The Westerners Brand Book. Volume XXXV. NUMBER SIX
Berwyn, Illinois Chicago Corral of the Westerners 1979 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This eight page issue bound in green cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Laid in is a 10 page, 1983 issue of The Black Hills Historian. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Betty Crocker Editors Staff, Skibinski, Ray (illustrator) Betty Crocker's Microwave Cookbook
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1981 0394517644 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely ilustrated in color. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bewick, Thomas Memoir of Thomas Bewick Written By Himself 1822-1828
Carbondale, Illinois Southern Illinois Univ Press 1961 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Glue marks very light offset fades to endpapers. A bnice copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bey, Pilaff; Douglas, Norman (editor) Venus in the Kitchen or Love's Cookery Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA 2002 1582341818 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Roberts, Bruce 
Introduction by Graham Greene. Ribbon page marker. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bial, Raymond Ivesdale: A Photographic Essay
Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A. Urbana Free Library 1982 0960964606 First Edition - Ex-library Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
Signed on flyleaf: "To Park Ridge readers, with best wishes. / Ray Bial / 4/29/93". Usual library marks, pocket at rear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bialosky, Jill The End of Desire. Poems
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 0679454551 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
Signed on title page: "For Meredith - / With best wishes / for your own poems / Jill Bialosky". Previous owner's gift inscription on flyleaf. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bialostocki; Walicki, I Michal Malarstwo Europejskie W Zbiorach Polskich 1300 - 1800
Poland 1955 Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Color plates are tipped-in. DJ has one, 1 1/2" chip and moderate wear to extremities. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Biddle, Nicholas (editor) The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark. Two Volumes
New York The Heritage Club 1962 Hard Cover Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bodmer, Carl 
2 volumes. Each housed in a slipcase. Split to top edge of one slipcase. Folding map in Volume One. Color watercolor illustrations. Clean and unmarked. Both spines are heavily worn some loss of titles. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bidwell, Shelford Hitler's Generals and Their Battles
Secaucus, NJ Book Sales 1984 0890090491 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Profusely illustrated with photos and maps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bidzinska, Gabriela (editor) Basilica of St. Hyacinth. Religion and worship Space.
Warsaw, Poland / Chicago Ex Libris 2006 1928900704 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (as issued) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Swiderski, Klara and Robert (photographs) 
Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Biederman, Charles Art as the Evolution of Visual Knowledge
Red Wing, Minnesota Charles Biederman 1948 First Edition (stated) Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Biehn, Michel Recipes from a Provencal Kitchen
France Flammarion 2000 2080136798 Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Touillon, Bernard (photographs) 
Color illustrations. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bienen, Leigh Buchanan The Left-Handed Marriage. Stories
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ontario Review Press 2001 086538102X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
Warm gift inscription on half-title page signed "Leigh / September 24. 2001". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Biggs, Robert D. (editor) Discoveries from Kurdish Looms
Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A. Northwestern University / Block Gallery 1983 0941680029 First Edition Wrappers Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Fully illustrated in color and black & white. Soft paperclip mark to top edge of first three preliminary pages. A great copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Binchy, Maeve From the Heart Set: Tara Road; Circle of Friends; The Cooper Beech; Evening Class
New York Dell Publishing 1993 Later Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Housedin an illustrated slipcase (fine). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Biolek, Alfred Meine Rezepte and Mein Neuen Rezepte und Wein, Wie Ich Ihu Mag
Munchen Zabert Sandmann 2000 3828911056 First Thus Stiff Wrappers (with flaps) As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 volumes housed in a matching illustrated slipcase. Text in German. Illustrated with photos and cartoons. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Birren, Faber New Horizons in Color
New York Reinhold Publishing Corporation 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fully illustrated in color and black & white including 2 pages of color chips. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bitting, A. W. Appertizing or The Art of Canning; Its History and Development
San Francisco The Trade Pressroom 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bizet, Georges Carmen - Partitura
Budapest Konemann 1998 9638303190 Trade Paperback Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Tablature with French text. Rear cover and spine removed. Interior is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bizot, Francois; Cameron, Euan (translator) The Gate
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2003 037541293X First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Foreword by John Le Carre. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Black, Sara The Supple Body. The New way to Fitness, Strength and Flexibility
London Headline Book Pub Ltd 1995 0747216606 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deutsch, Antonia (photographa) 
Fully illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Blackall, Eric A. The Novels of the German Romantics
Ithaca and London Cornell University Press 1983 0801498856 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Blacklock, Les The Journey
Moose Lake, MN, U.S.A. Blacklock Nature Photography 2002 1892472120 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Allen, Rick 
Thin black line through bar code and one line underlined on rear dj panel. a very nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Blair, John G. The Poetic Art of W. H. Auden
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Previous owner's small signature on flyleaf. Pencilled notes on rear free endpaper and a few pencil marks in text. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Blair, Walter and Meine, Franklin (editors0 Half Horse Half Alligator. The Growth of the Mike Fink Legend
The University of Chicago Press, 1956 1956 
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes bibliography. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Blake, Fanny Essential Charles Rennie Mackintosh
United Kingdom Parragon Publishing 2002 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. A very nicely done work on Scotland's most famous architect and designer. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Blanc, Raymond Raymond Blanc. Recipes from Le Manoir Aux Quat' Saisons
London Macdonald Orbis 1988 0356120775 Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color photographs and black & white drawings. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bleser, Carol (editor) The Hammonds of Redcliffe
New York / Oxford Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1981 0195029208 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bloch, Robert; Kemp, Earl (editor) The Eighth Stage of Fandom. Selections from 25 Years of Fan Writing
Chicago Advent Publishers 1962 First Edition (stated) Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Introduction by Wilson tucker. A beautiful copy - clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bloom, Harold (editor) Arthur Miller (Modern Critical Views)
New York / Philadelphia Chelsea House Publishers 1987 0877547114 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bloom, Harold (editor) Honore De Balzac (Bloom's Modern Critical Views)
Philadelphia Chelsea House Publishers 2003 0791070425 First Edition Glossy Illustrated Boards Fine No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bloom, Harold (editor) King Lear (Major Literary Characters)
New York / Philadelphia Chelsea House Pub 1992 079100922x Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Usual library markings. interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bloomfield, John Know-how in the Surf
Rutland, Vermont / Tokyo, Japan Charles E. Tuttle Company 1971 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Photo illustrated. Price-clipped dj. previous owner's circular bland-stamp on flyleaf. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Blumenfeld, Larry (editor) Voices of Forgotten Worlds. Traditional Music of Indigenous People
Roslyn, New York, U.S.A. Ellipsis Arts 1993 1559612207 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Forewords by Julian Burger and David Lewiston. Color illustrated. Book and two audio cassettes in a matching color illustrated box. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Blumenthal, Joseph The Printed Book in America
Hanover and London: The Dartmouth College Library / University Press of New England, 1989 1989 
Trade Paperback. As New. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ".illustrates the art of printing at it's best." Beautiful illustrations/examples of the printer's art. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Boccaccio, Giovanni; Rigg, J. M. (translator) The Decameron. Two Volumes
London The Navarre Society Limited Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chalon, Louis 
With an illustrated introduction and 16 hand-coloured illustrations from original drawings. Small chip to edge of front dj panel, vol. 2. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bodger, Lorraine The Complete Vegetable Cookbook. Easy, Delicious Recipes for More Than 200 Vegetable Side Dishes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1994 0517586711 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Boeck, Urs Sculpture on Buildings
New York Universe Books 1961 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
208 black & white plates. A nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Boetie, Dugmore. Simon, Barney (editor) Familiarity is the Kingdom of the Lost
New York E. P. Dutton 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Preface by Nadine Gordimer. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bohan, Ruth L. Looking into Walt Whitman. American Art, 1850-1920
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State Univ Press 2006 0271027029 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Illustrated. Signed by author on title page. Small, attractive gift-presentation bookplate on flyleaf. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Boitani, Piero The Genius to Improve an Invention. Literary Transitions
Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A. University of Notre Dame Press 2002 0268029512 First American Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Boland, Evan Domestic Violence. Poems
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 2007 0393062414 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bolofo, Koto; Mbhele, Sibusiso Sibusiso Mbhele and His Fish Helicopter
New York, New York, U.S.A. Power House Books 2002 1576871320 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Profusely illustrated in color. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bolster, Stephanie Two Bowls of Milk. Poems
Toronto, Ontario McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1999 0771015577 Second Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
Signed on title page: "22 September 1999 / For Dara -. / With very best wishes! / Stephanie Bolster". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse on the Spot
London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton 1986 0340373644 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price-clipped dj; 1" closed tear rear dj panel. A nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PlainTalesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie