Plain Tales Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Abu Sa'd Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Al Amidi; Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abu Sa'd Muhammad Ibn Ahmad al Amidi; Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Al Ibana 'an Sariqat al Mutanabbi, The Revelations of the Plagiarisms of al Mutanabbi
William Penn College 1974 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Al Kashf 'an Masawi al Mutanabbi, The Revelation of the Faults of al Mutanabbi By al Sahib al 'Abbad and al Risala al Hatimiyya, A Conversation Between al Hatami and al Mutanabbi By al Hatimi and Dhikra al Mutanabbi from Yatima al Dahr By Abu Mansur
William Penn College 1974 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abu Muhannad Abdallah ibn Muslim ibn Qutaiba; Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Al Muqaddima al Kitab al Shir wa'l Shuara. Introduction to the Book of Poetry and Poets
William Penn College 1973 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abu Tamman Habib Ibn Aus al Tai; Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Al Washiyyat al Hamasa al Sugra. An Anthology of Wild Ones
William Penn College 1974 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abu Mansur Ibn Muhammad al Tha'alibi al Naisaburi; Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Dhikra Ahl al Hamdan and al Sari Ibn Ahmad al Kindi Called al Raffa and al Khalidan Ibn Hashim from the Yatimat al Dahr
William Penn College 1976 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abu Mansur Tha'alibi; Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Dhikra al Nami, al Babbaga, al Wawa, al Suri, and al Raq'amaq from the Yatima al Dahr
William Penn College 1976 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Yusuf al Badii; Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Dhikra Saif al Daula and Dhikra Abu Firas from Yatima al Dahr Abu Mansur 'Abdallah al Malik Ibn Muhammad Ibn Isma'il al Tha'alabi and al Mutanabbi and Saif al Daula from al Subh al Munabbi
William Penn College 1975 Wrappers Very Good to Near Fine 
Neatly hand-printed title on spine. Cover edges lightly sunned. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Diwan 'Antara ibn Shaddad ibn Qurad 'Abs. Diwan Laila Akhyaliyya
William Penn College 1974 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Diwan al Buhturi Abu 'Ubada al Walid Ibn 'Ubaid al Tai with Supplement I to the Diwan Abu Tamman
William Penn College 1975 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Diwan al Qadi Kamal al Din Ibn al Hasan 'Ali Ibn Nabih al Misri
William Penn College 1974 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Diwan Bashshar Ibn Burd Ibn Bahman... Ibn Nirusabah Ibrahim al Kalil Maula Banu 'Uqail Ibn Ka'b Ibn Sa'sa'
William Penn College 1976 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Diwan Labid Ibn Rabi'a al 'Amri Akhbar 'Ayasha Bint Talha from the Kitab al Agani. Dhikra al Wasana from the Yatima al Dahr
William Penn College 1976 Wrappers Very Good to Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Kitab al Badi' by Ibn al Mu'tazz. Dhikra Ibn al Amid and Dhikra 'Adud al Dawla By al Tha'alibi. Selections from al Subh al Munabbi By Yusuf al Badii. Selection from Tarikh al Bagdad By al Khatib al Bagdadi
William Penn College 1975 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Poems from the Diwan of 'Umar Ibn Abi Rab'a
William Penn College 1977 Wrappers Very Good to Near Fine 
Bi-lingual edition, Arabic - English. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Selections from Diwan al Nabiga al Dhubyani
William Penn College 1977 Wrappers Very Good to Near Fine 
Bi-lingual edition, Arabic - English. Light fading to cover edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Selections from the Diwan of Ibn al Rumi Ka'b Ibn Sa'sa'
William Penn College 1977 Wrappers Very Good to Near Fine 
Bi-lingual edition, Arabic - English. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 al Tha'alibi; Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) Selections from Yatima al Dahr Dhikra al Muhakki, Ibn Lankak and Others
William Penn College 1977 Wrappers Very Good to Near Fine 
Bi-lingual edition, Arabic - English. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) The Diwan of Abu Tamman Habib Ibn Aus al Tai from the Text of Abu Zakariya Yahya Ibn al Khatib al Tibrizi
William Penn College 1974 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) The Diwan of Imru al Quia Ibn Hujr Ibn Kinda Ibn Qahtan. Diwan al Khirniq Bint Badr Ibn Hiffan Akhbar of Sulaik
William Penn College 1974 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wormhoudt, Arthur (translator) The Naquaith of Jarir and al Farazdaq from the Text of Anthony Ashley Bevan
William Penn College 1974 Wrappers Near Fine 
Neatly hand-written title on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PlainTalesBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie